[Solved] Network Scan should add a description

General discussion of anything Unimus
Post Reply
neoprogger
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 7:41 am

Mon May 21, 2018 10:50 am

Hi,
Just a small request - maybe I'm wrong :-)

If I scan a subnet for new devices (and there are some) and I let them be added to the Inventory - the reverse-DNS should be added as a description / name.

In my case (new installation) scan found 20 devices with the correct reverse-dns but once added I have to go through every single and add the description.

otherwise you could check if reverse and forward-dns have both the same IP and add with the dns-name instead of the ip :-)

Thanks

Alex

[edit]
If you untick the "automatically add ..." It works. If you auto-Add it description seems to be missing?
Sachtilah
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:11 pm

Mon May 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Hi, thanks for reporting a bug, I found it and fix it. Fix will be included in 1.7.3 release.
tomislav91
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:25 pm

Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:54 am

Sorry but in this newest version description is empty when add device by simple add a few ips in basic import. It is not useful when i want to add a 300 devices. Can somehow get system/idemtity from router or must i add it manually?
Post Reply