[Solved] HP Procurve Backups empty

General discussion of Unimus
Post Reply
SeanCTS
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:07 pm

Looks like I can discover the HP2510 pro curve switches, but the backups that are saved seem to be empty.

So far have tested fine on Mikrotik and Brocade VDX no problems.

Any suggestions?
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:25 pm

We will need to run Unimus in debug mode and get the logs.

Are you running on Windows or Linux?

What distribution of Unimus are you running?
(Installer, .war, Docker, etc.)
SeanCTS
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:08 pm

Tomas wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:25 pm
We will need to run Unimus in debug mode and get the logs.

Are you running on Windows or Linux?

What distribution of Unimus are you running?
(Installer, .war, Docker, etc.)
Windows self contained (just testing it out before my boss will approve licensing)

I'll set debug mode and report back.
SeanCTS
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:34 pm

HMM, after updating to the 1.40 beta, I don't see debug.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:39 pm

On Windows, easiest way to get proper logs is this:

1) Download .jar distribution:
Latest dev build here: https://goo.gl/Hs5GCR
2) Stop Unimus service
If you are running the Portable version, skip this
3) Open an admin command prompt
4) change to folder where Unimus.jar was downloaded
5) Run "java -jar Unimus.jar --logging.level.net.unimus.core=TRACE --unimus.core.echo-ssh=TRUE --unimus.core.echo-telnet=TRUE"
6) Logs should be in the command prompt window

Let me know if it still doesn't behave as it should :)
SeanCTS
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:34 pm

Tomas wrote:
Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:39 pm
On Windows, easiest way to get proper logs is this:

1) Download .jar distribution:
Latest dev build here: https://goo.gl/Hs5GCR
2) Stop Unimus service
If you are running the Portable version, skip this
3) Open an admin command prompt
4) change to folder where Unimus.jar was downloaded
5) Run "java -jar Unimus.jar --logging.level.net.unimus.core=TRACE --unimus.core.echo-ssh=TRUE --unimus.core.echo-telnet=TRUE"
6) Logs should be in the command prompt window

Let me know if it still doesn't behave as it should :)
PM'd you the log.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:19 pm

Thanks, that will help a lot!

I will investigate and update this thread as soon as I have any news.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:54 pm

This was a rather tough issue to track down... but we found it.

Fix will be released in 1.4.0 today.

Thanks a lot for your help!
SeanCTS
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:58 pm

Tomas wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:54 pm
This was a rather tough issue to track down... but we found it.

Fix will be released in 1.4.0 today.

Thanks a lot for your help!
You are epic! Just in time for me to put this into production!
Post Reply