IOS XE file copy INTERACTION-ERROR

Unimus support forum
pwatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 12:18 am

Fri May 06, 2022 3:15 am

Hello,

New user here. Trying to do a tftp file copy to an Cisco switch (WS-C3650-24PD) and getting INTERACTION-ERROR.

Following the 'Automating Cisco IOS updates with Unimus - Part 1' blog post, my commands look like this:

Code: Select all

tclsh
log_user 0
exec "copy tftp://1.2.3.4/cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin flash:cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin"
tclquit
I set the timeout to 5 minutes. The web UI seems to crap out occasionally too when i execute this task and see those Java exceptions in the log, requiring me to reload in a new tab.

Sh ver works fine for me

I enabled debug mode; Log attached:
//Log removed
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri May 06, 2022 3:22 am

Hi, sorry you are running into issues. We will definitely investigate the UI issues. As for the Push, could you please enable Device Output Logging, and also provide the device output log for this push?

Thanks!
pwatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 12:18 am

Fri May 06, 2022 3:30 am

device output attached

//Log removed
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri May 06, 2022 3:54 am

How long does this copy take if you run it manually with Putty (or some other SSH client)? Is there any output during the copy operation, or just a prompt after it's finished?

From the logs, it looks like it takes more than 5 minutes and doesn't output anything during the TFTP download process. If that is the case, you can time how long it takes using Putty (or another SSH client), and just adjust the timeout in Unimus as required.
pwatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 12:18 am

Fri May 06, 2022 4:55 am

Hi Tomas,

I ran the copy manually just now and it took 424 seconds (which is typical). I ramped the timeout in Unimus up to 500,000 and tested again but same INTERACTION-ERROR.

I failed to mention this earlier, but I did also try it yesterday with a timeout of 600,000 and it failed too.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri May 06, 2022 5:00 am

pwatt wrote:
Fri May 06, 2022 4:55 am
I failed to mention this earlier, but I did also try it yesterday with a timeout of 600,000 and it failed too.
How does the device output log look like with the ""600000" timeout?
pwatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 12:18 am

Fri May 06, 2022 5:26 am

Logs (showing runs of both 500,000 and then 600,000 respectively)

//Log removed


Also, here's the exception I get when the GUI stops responding:
unimus.png
unimus.png (56.84 KiB) Viewed 3955 times
pwatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 12:18 am

Fri May 06, 2022 5:28 am

Code: Select all

AUEF-WHS-S1(tcl)#$/172.29.64.80/cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin flash:cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin
Destination filename [cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin]?
Accessing tftp://172.29.64.80/cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin...
Loading cat3k_caa-universalk9.16.12.07.SPA.bin from 172.29.64.80 (via Vlan2000): !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[OK - 480189009 bytes]

480189009 bytes copied in 424.212 secs (1131955 bytes/sec)
Proof that it works okay when I ran it interactively at the CLI on the switch ;)


Now I'm off for the weekend, i'll check back on Monday 🏝️
Vik@Unimus
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:35 pm

Fri May 06, 2022 3:08 pm

Hello,

I see a correlation between the logs and the snippet you sent us, but that is not firm as it is possible you have copied over only that one prompt+output, but is it possible your device didn't finish with outputting device prompt AUEF-WHS-S1(tcl)# after it was done downloading?
As we are executing log_user 0 before downloading an image, we wouldn't see any of the progress, but we are expecting to see a prompt afterwards as from both device outputs you sent us we wouldn't receive any data after seeing

Code: Select all

...
480189009 bytes copied in 424.212 secs (1131955 bytes/sec)
This is what we would want to see

Code: Select all

...
480189009 bytes copied in 424.212 secs (1131955 bytes/sec)
AUEF-WHS-S1(tcl)#
If it turns out you don't get a prompt, then is it required to just hit Enter to get a new prompt? If so, it would be easy to compensate for it.

Let us know.

Note, I have downloaded all the logs if I need to look at them again as we continue looking at this, and removed them from your posts.
I recommend not attaching logs to posts.
This is a publicly accessible forum, so I recommend submitting a support ticket in our Portal and attaching them there if there are logs to be shared. We can also continue looking at the issue there and I will then update this thread when we find the culprit.
pwatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 12:18 am

Sun May 08, 2022 9:52 pm

Hi Tomas, I actually looked for a support section on your site and thought it was non-existent so ended up posting here. I didn't think to look under my account portal, but I see it now.

I'll open a ticket.
Post Reply