[Fixed in 2.4.3] Checkpoint Gaia

Unimus support forum
Post Reply
tars
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:20 pm

Mon Mar 25, 2024 9:01 pm

Hi,

I am busy evaluating Unimus to use in our network. So far so good but I have run into an issue backing up Checkpoint Gaia

Apparently this should be supported?
https://wiki.unimus.net/pages/viewpage. ... d=10092755

This is the error I get:

Discovery of available CLI modes:
Enable (privilege exec) mode: DEVICE_INTERACTION_ERROR
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1211
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon Mar 25, 2024 9:22 pm

tars wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2024 9:01 pm
I am busy evaluating Unimus to use in our network. So far so good but I have run into an issue backing up Checkpoint Gaia
Hi. We have had other reports of Gaia being broken in 2.4.2. We know it worked in 2.4.0 / 2.4.1. We have already found the issue and have a fix in the pipeline. It should be out soon.
tars
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:20 pm

Tue Mar 26, 2024 8:58 am

Thank you, I will keep an eye out for this.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1211
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri Apr 05, 2024 2:52 pm

tars wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2024 8:58 am
Thank you, I will keep an eye out for this.
Just a small update that 2.4.3 with fixes for Gaia is out: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1771
tars
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:20 pm

Mon Apr 08, 2024 11:36 am

Tomas wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2024 2:52 pm
tars wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2024 8:58 am
Thank you, I will keep an eye out for this.
Just a small update that 2.4.3 with fixes for Gaia is out: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1771
Oh, awesome :) I literally just came back here now to ask about the progress. Thanks!
tars
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:20 pm

Mon Apr 08, 2024 1:02 pm

Unfortunately this hasn't resolved the issue. Same problem "interaction error"
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1211
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon Apr 08, 2024 2:21 pm

tars wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2024 1:02 pm
Unfortunately this hasn't resolved the issue. Same problem "interaction error"
Could you please create a Support Ticket on our Portal, and attach both the Device Output Log and the Debug Log for a failed discovery on your CheckPoint?

You can enable the logs in "Zones > your_zone > Debug Mode". For this issue, you want to turn on both the logs (Debug Log and Device Output Log), and run the job. After the job finishes (fails), you can download both the logs from the Debug Mode window.

We will investigate why these still fail from the logs.

Thanks!
tars
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:20 pm

Mon Apr 08, 2024 2:26 pm

Tomas wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2024 2:21 pm
tars wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2024 1:02 pm
Unfortunately this hasn't resolved the issue. Same problem "interaction error"
Could you please create a Support Ticket on our Portal, and attach both the Device Output Log and the Debug Log for a failed discovery on your CheckPoint?

You can enable the logs in "Zones > your_zone > Debug Mode". For this issue, you want to turn on both the logs (Debug Log and Device Output Log), and run the job. After the job finishes (fails), you can download both the logs from the Debug Mode window.

We will investigate why these still fail from the logs.

Thanks!
Thank you Tomas, I will do that now.

P.S sorry for the duplicate posts above, not sure what happened. If you can delete them.

Thanks
Post Reply