[Solved] Unimus failover/HA configuration

Unimus support forum
Post Reply
joairamd
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2022 4:49 pm

Tue Aug 23, 2022 4:48 pm

Hello,

Is there a way to setup Unimus for HA/failover? I saw that there was an article for HA/failover but it was regarding Unimus Core so I'm not sure if that would also apply to our installation of Unimus. Would there happen to be a configuration for just Unimus? I appreciate any assistance on this.
Vik@Unimus
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:35 pm

Wed Aug 24, 2022 1:05 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately, we don't currently have a support/solution for a master/slave HA deployment with a failover for Unimus Server. The solution for it would be more complicated. We may bring one in the future, but I can't provide any specific ETA at this moment.

We do, however, have a native HA support. We do this by allowing multi-use of a same license key on any number of instances. Unimus natively syncs a list of Zones and devices with our licensing server, therefore just by using the same license key on two instances, you will have the list of both mirrored on both.

These multiple instances of Unimus Server would otherwise function as independent units, i.e. two masters. Both instances would be pulling data from devices separately and store it in their own respective databases. The main drawback of this solution would be that it is required to do actions, such as creating schedules, creating mass config pushes, backup filters, tweaking settings, etc, on both servers separately as these data wouldn't be synced between the instances.
joairamd
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2022 4:49 pm

Mon Aug 29, 2022 3:08 pm

I see, thank you for the information. Also just to clarify, I already have an instance of Unimus Server running on a VM; so if I wanted another instance of Unimus Server I can install it again on another VM we have in our environment with the same license key to get it working? The only drawback would be I would need to set the schedules and such separately?
Vik@Unimus
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:35 pm

Tue Aug 30, 2022 11:22 am

Yes, that is correct, list of devices and Zones will be synced immediately (and will continue being synced both ways between both instances when devices or Zones are added/edited/removed), but any other data has to be set up over again. There is one shortcut which can be taken and that would be, in case both instances use the same type of DB (our built-in DB or one of the external options), you could pretty much migrate your existing data over to the new instance, so in case you have already a good chunk of historical data in backups and/or a lot of other data (high number of credentials, many MCP presets, etc).

In the past we have already written up short guides on how to migrate between different servers (same OS) or migrate between servers running a different OS you can use as a guide throughout the process

Same OS migration - viewtopic.php?p=3461#p3461
Migration to a different OS - viewtopic.php?p=3357#p3357
joairamd
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2022 4:49 pm

Tue Aug 30, 2022 2:41 pm

Thank you for all the help and info.
Post Reply