Network automation

Share your Config Push presets or discuss automation in general
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:43 pm

SeanCTS wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:59 pm
well, now I'm unable to create new presets. I get an error "Failed to create device interaction preset. Try again, please"
There should be a stack trace in the log.
Could you please paste it here?

Thanks!
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:27 pm

hmm... running manually works fine.

fun. I'll test and try again.
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Tue May 01, 2018 1:58 pm

yea, go figure. After running it manually once... i can add presets as normal. anyways, onward and upward!
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Wed May 02, 2018 4:37 am

Was able to push out RouterOS 6.40.8 today to all the routers without a hitch. Same with the firmware. However, it seems that the ssh session disconnects so fast that Unimus doesn't pick up the output. I did check after each and it seems that all the routers were updated as expected.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Wed May 02, 2018 5:03 pm

We released 1.7.0-Beta3 today that has a bunch of fixes and improvements to Config Push.
Testing would be very welcome :)

More info in the Beta thread:
viewtopic.php?p=1056#p1056
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Wed May 02, 2018 7:30 pm

Just finished installing. Testing it today.
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Fri May 04, 2018 2:24 pm

Just found another little small issue.

Missing device description from the visible columns. While it looks like I can still filter by the description (we use the description field for the site location name) it isn't visible.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri May 04, 2018 2:39 pm

SeanCTS wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 2:24 pm
Just found another little small issue.

Missing device description from the visible columns. While it looks like I can still filter by the description (we use the description field for the site location name) it isn't visible.
In which table is it missing?
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon May 07, 2018 2:26 pm

I'm sorry... its in the bound / no bound devices when selecting devices to be used for the mass config push.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon May 07, 2018 3:33 pm

SeanCTS wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 2:26 pm
I'm sorry... its in the bound / no bound devices when selecting devices to be used for the mass config push.
Thanks for the report, we added the description field to the table.
Post Reply