Network automation

Share your Config Push presets or discuss automation in general
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:53 am

1.7.0 Beta is out (including the automation features):
viewtopic.php?p=1004#p1004
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:37 pm

I'm downloading it today. Do you prefer to have the feedback here or on the beta forum?
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:42 pm

SeanCTS wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:37 pm
I'm downloading it today. Do you prefer to have the feedback here or on the beta forum?
I would say let's keep the feedback about Config Push / Automation in this thread.
Use the Beta thread for everything else / all other features available in 1.7.0.

Thanks for giving it a try!
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:52 pm

Just tested it with a UBNT switch. The "vlan database" command doesn't seem to be supported. This is the first command needed (after enable) to create a new vlan.

I get an "Interaction_Error" and no output on the output portion of the window.


Also Require configuration mode does not seem to work. Error "Confgure_SWITCH_Failed"
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:19 am

Any idea on next steps?
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:38 am

SeanCTS wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:19 am
Any idea on next steps?
We just release 1.7.0 Beta2.
There is a ton of improvements to Config Push, and It should have all issues you found fixed :)

Please let us know how the testing goes.
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:40 pm

yep, vlans now work.

Also tested config commands work as well.

Woot! Thank you so much!

Now, can we get the command window to be a bit wider. (maybe put on another line down?)

Also the save button is grayed out... which makes the user think the config cannot be saved... even though it can.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:16 pm

SeanCTS wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:40 pm
Now, can we get the command window to be a bit wider. (maybe put on another line down?)
We will add a button to make the output window go full screen - would that be OK?
SeanCTS wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:40 pm
Also the save button is grayed out... which makes the user think the config cannot be saved... even though it can.
Can you please describe when this happens in more details?
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:32 pm

Seems that the 'save' box is working, but only if you click off of the command window.

Yes, a button to make the command window full screen or increased size would be awesome.
SeanCTS
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:29 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:59 pm

well, now I'm unable to create new presets. I get an error "Failed to create device interaction preset. Try again, please"
Post Reply