[Implemented] Netgear ProSafe M4300

Post your feature requests here
Post Reply
revocloud
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:07 pm

Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:14 pm

We are running a stack of Netgear ProSafe M4300 switches in one of our locations. Could you add support for these?
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1239
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:49 pm

We would be happy to add support for these switches.
This however requires development from our side - we need to write a device driver that will facilitate support for these.

Is there any chance you have one of these devices in a lab where we would have SSH access to?
(for driver development)

Alternatively, we can setup a Webex session and record an SSH capture from one of these with you.
(we can then develop the driver based on the SSH capture)

If either of those is possible, please create a support ticket on our Portal, and we will work out the details from there.
revocloud
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:07 pm

Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:56 am

I had missed your reply earlier. I just sent you a support request. Thanks!
bruor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:49 pm

Wed Oct 07, 2020 1:20 pm

Sending a support request for these also. We use them for our vsphere cluster and I'd love to have the configs backed up.
User avatar
Tomas
Posts: 1239
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 12:33 pm

Thu Jan 28, 2021 3:02 pm

Update: support for Netgear ProSafe (M4300, etc.) was added in 2.0.10.
bruor
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:49 pm

Tue Mar 02, 2021 1:42 pm

Thanks for this!
pavel_tesar
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2024 1:23 pm

Tue Jun 04, 2024 1:47 pm

Hello, Tomas

Can I ask you, if was included also: NETGEAR M4350-24F4V 24x10G SFP+ 4x25G SFP28 Managed Switch?
Because seems, that thsi one is successor of M4300... Base on log on switch, I can login, but I cannot Discover it...

In Unimus log file is:
2024-06-04 08:45:38.868 INFO 5508 --- [discovery-313] n.u.c.s.d.p.info.ResultManipulator : Discovery reports an unsupported device on '10.82.16.1'

if it was not included, is it possible add it? It's almost the same as M4300 series just have 4x25Gbps ports.
Post Reply